Most states classify assaults as simple or aggravated according to the circumstances surrounding the offense. Call us today: (517) 324-4303, Moving Violation that Causes Serious Injury, Failure to Stop for School Bus or Emergency Vehicle, Collateral Consequences of a Criminal Conviction. You may be charged with felonious assault without actually injuring the victim, whereas aggravated assault applies only if you seriously injure the victim. Michigan Penal Code section 750.82 defines felonious assault as assaulting another person with a “gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon.” Moreover, felonious assault is using a dangerous weapon to put another person in fear of immediate bodily harm. There are many differences between felonious assault and aggravated assault: Aggravated assault occurs without a weapon while felonious assault requires a weapon.